From the Alchemist’s Workshop – Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Greetings, future alchemists! Welcome to The Dragon’s Beard!
Today, we will study the ancient and wise words of demonologists. What? Why are you looking at me like that? Huh? Excuse me? Ho! Ha! I am mistaken! Thank you for correcting me. What I meant to say was dermatologists. Ha! Ha! Old Balbo gets his modern realm words mixed up from time to time, please forgive me.
As I was saying, we bring to you the wisdom of dermatologists—those wizards who study the ancient art of skin. Behold friends, the amazing powers of meadowfoam seed oil.
What is Meadowfoam Seed Oil?
Meadowfoam seed oil is a seed oil that is extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (which is more commonly called meadowfoam). The Limnanthes alba is a white, flowering plant that is native to California, Oregon, and some parts of Western Canada.
What makes these seeds interesting is that they are comprised of 20-30% oil and are considered extremely stable because they contain over 98% long-chain fatty acids. (At least that is what those wise dermatologists tell us.)
What really makes meadowfoam seed oil special to us everyday folk is its rare chemical structure which seemingly moisturizes your skin or hair without leaving a gross greasy feeling in its wake.
What are the benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil?
It has many. The most important, we believe, is how it’s considered to be safe and helpful for all skin types. Yes. All skin types. Another of the major points you will see listed when you read about meadowfoam seed oil is how well it locks in moisture and softens the skin.
But what about your beard?
Aye, it aids that too, my friend. When you see meadowfoam seed oil in the ingredients of your beard oil, you can count on these things. It will righteously combat brittleness. Defend against tangling. Turn away frizz and convert dullness to a healthy shine!
The Facts are as clear as the Beard on your Face.
Not all oils are the same. Would you place crude oil or olive oil on your face? Perhaps not. Dermatologists will stress that not all oils work for everyone or work the same for everyone. That being said, meadowfoam seed oil is generally viewed in a highly positive light.
Meadowfoam seed oil has a long shelf life due to those fatty acids we mention above. So, no rush when using it.
Lastly, it’s safe to use meadowfoam seed oil with other cosmetics. So, rock that face paint before battle, my barbarian friends! Or that eyeliner before the concert, bard. Your call.
How do I find and use such an enchanted thing as Meadowfoam Seed Oil?
You might think that such beneficial and magical properties would be limited to an ingredient one would need to go on epic quests to find. But this is not true. Stow your worries. We have good news for you.
First, you will not need to farm meadowfoam seeds and other ingredients for hours to make your own oil, Tabletop Beard has them already prepared for you. Yes, meadowfoam seed oil is one of the primary elements of their all-natural beard oils, butters, and balm.
Take a look here. Choose your character and enjoy!